SIGN UP FOR AURORA'S NEWSLETTER

  

Printable Version
Send Page to Friend
Bookmark this Page


Extremely Shorts Film Festival & Extremely Young Film Festival

June 10 & 11, 2016
Presented by Whole Foods Market
Juried by Leslie Raymond of the Ann Arbor Film Festival and Tish Stringer of Rice University

 

EXTREMELY SHORTS FILM FESTIVAL 19

Our popular annual festival returns with a diversity of fun, funky, thought-provoking, startling, and sincere short films. Now in its 19th year, the Extremely Shorts Festival is a juried competition of adventurous three-minute or shorter films and videos from around the world. The short format of the festival encourages innovative approaches to filmmaking in a range of genres including narrative, art, experimental, documentary and animation. This year’s juror, Leslie Raymond (Executive Director of the Ann Arbor Film Festival) has selected the mini-masterpieces featured in the festival, and Audience Choice cash awards will be given for 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place.

Extremely Shorts Film Festival Screenings 
(Aurora Members $5 / General Public $15)
Friday, June 10, 7PM
Friday, June 10, 9PM

Extremely Shorts Final Screening and Awards Reception (Aurora Members $15 / General Public $25)
This Saturday screening includes the festival's awards presentation and a reception with casual fare from Whole Foods Market and libations courtesy of Saint Arnold Brewery. 
Saturday, June 11, 7:30PM

Facebook Event Page



EXTEMELY YOUNG FILM FESTIVAL 3

The Extremely Young fest brings to the screen new shorts under 3 minutes long by filmmakers under 17 years old. Juried this year by Tish Stringer (Film Program Manager at Rice University), the program features a diversity of creative visions from the future voices of cinema! Audience members will choose the award winners.

Extremely Young Film Festival Screening 
(Aurora Members Free / General Public $5)
Saturday, June 11, 4PM

 
Facebook Event Page

 


 

EXTREMELY SHORTS FILM FESTIVAL 2016

Juror: Leslie Raymond 

Program:

Trance, Jasmine Wadley, :29, Texas, US

Awesome Beetle's Colors, Indra Sproge, 2:57, Latvia

In Between Here and There, Edward Ramsay-Morin, 1:54, Texas, US

Dark Room, Favio Vinson, 2:17, Paris, France

思い出  (Memory), Sidney Mori, 3:00, Texas, US

Texas Germans, Michael Brims, 3:00, Texas, US

T is for Turnip, Kiera Faber, 2:42, Minnesota, US

Manipulating Manipulating the T Bar: T-Bar, Garrett Rosenblum, 2:13, New York, US

Errands, Sidney Mori, 3:00, Texas, US

Screen Capture, Loïc Bruderlein, 3:00, Montreal, Canada

Lipsticky, Dana Suleymanova, 2:08, Texas, US

Teddy, Jacqueline Lynch, :49, New York, US

Introspicere, Stephanie Williams, 2:14, Texas, US

Tailored, Augenblick, 1:10, Genova, Italy

After Work, Mengna Lei, 2:35, California, US

Bubble, Zahra Jafari, 3:00, Iran

Cheshire, Colby Deal, 2:49, Texas, US

For Needling Self Doubt and The Indignities Of Your Office Job, Kara Hearn, 1:51, New York, US

Esruc, Acrylic (Syu Pei-Hua), 2:14, Taiwan

Love In Space, 123456, Jessica Ann, 2:57, Ohio, US

Westerlies by Bed Rest, Cooper Collier, 2:07, Texas, US

Cloudy, Might Rain, Dani Salvadori, 2:36, London, UK

Thanks A Lot, Dad, Hannah N Dubbe & Sarah McCaskill, 1:52, Texas, US

Fish (Mahi), Saman Hosseinpuor, 3:00, Iran

Starbaby, Neil Lokken, 1:32, California, US


 

EXTREMELY YOUNG FILM FESTIVAL 2016

Juror: Tish Stringer

Program: 

(Untitled) Sheep, Corina Miko, :52, Maryland, US

Snake Attack, Ivan Farkas, :28, NSW, Australia

Dimension Crawlers, S. Jade Hale, 2:57, Texas, US

Alone This Time, Pyper Prosen, 2:30, Victoria, Australia

The Sea of Stories, Azure Allen, 2:00, South Carolina, US

Technology Parents and Children, Aaron Koka, 1:52, Texas, US

Freedom?, Amadej Petan, 3:00, Slovenia

The Mask of Conventionalism, Azure Allen, 1:25, South Carolina, US

The Magic Power, William Lancaster, 2:29, California, US

Breath of Happiness, Julia Polkowska, 3:00, Poland

Don't Tell Me I'm Beautiful, Alyssa Lupercio, Lisa Salus, Amanda Hernandez, 2:41, California, US

Mask, Katie Speare, 1:12, US

Love Letters!, Oliver Marsden, 2:12

Changing Cars, Jack Campise, 2:21, Ohio, US

Annoiato, Ethan Paisley, 1:35, US

A Little Love Goes A Long Clay, Juliet Buckholdt, 3:00, Mississippi, US

Circus, various, 1:36, Slovenia

The Lemonade Stand Robbery, Christina Xing, 1:47, US

Hunter's Luck, various, :48, Ljubljana, Slovenia

Super Cow – Ep. 1: Nemesis, Jarod Bainbridge, 1:44, US

The Twins, Ryan Cass, 2:57, Washington, US

Tall Tale, Brian Niles, 2:30, California, US

Will Nichols - A Self Portrait, Will Nichols, 3:00, Louisiana, US

Hug, Angelo Zeigler, 2:16, Michigan, US

Light, Jacob Penzak, 1:22, Lancashire, UK

Connection, Joshua Bell, Paris Day, Loughran Dowd & Harry Malone, :58, US

Pause, Sebastian Marsden, 3:00, Australia

Pulang, Gabrielle Giacomo & Mary Grace Henry, 2:19, New York, US

Red Eyes, Ennis Machta & Nick Jackson, 2:09, US

Sparkles, Sophia Cole, 2:04, Colorado, US

Frolic, Emmett Sparling, 1:58, Canada

 

 


©2021, Aurora Picture Show